M, W, F: 9:30am – 12pm and 3pm – 5:30pm ET
[…] The Department has revised the language of the exception contained in renumbered § 35.152(b)(2) to better accommodate corrections administrators’ need for flexibility in making placement decisions based on legitimate, specific reasons. Moreover, the Department believes that temporary, short-term moves that are necessary for security or administrative purposes (e.g., placing an inmate with a disability in a medical area at a stopover facility during a transfer from one facility to another) do not violate the requirements of § 35.152(b)(2).
The Department notes that § 35.150(a)(3) states that a public entity is not required to take “any action that it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens.” Thus, corrections systems would not have to comply with the requirements of § 35.152(b)(1) in any specific circumstance where these defenses are met.
Several commenters recommended that the word “should” be changed to “shall” in the subparts to § 35.152(b)(2).